Wayland Agricultural Show


Data, Privacy and Cookie Policy

Data collected

We may collect the following data from you: name(s); job title; profession, and; contact information such as email, address and telephone numbers in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Use of data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Wayland Agricultural Society CIC is the ‘data controller’.

We will retain any data you submit to us.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any of the above data may be used by us from time to time in order to provide you with information about our show, our Annual Ball or other related opportunities.

Data may be used by us for the following reasons: internal record keeping; improving our services, or providing relevant information that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Third party websites and services

Wayland Agricultural Society CIC may employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of our Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by users of our Website.

 

Links to other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Website functionality

To use some features and functions available on our website now or in the future, you may be required to submit certain data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see our Cookie Policy below.

 

Accessing your own personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your own personal data held by us or for any we hold on you to be deleted. Requests should be made in writing to membership@waylandshow.com

 

Data security

Data security is of great importance to Wayland Agricultural Society CIC and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this Website.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the website.

 

This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

The Wayland Agricultural Association CIC reserves the right to change this privacy policy as deemed necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are files that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site to capture certain information. We only retain essential information in relation to online ticket purchasing from our website, and to keep you informed of our Show, Membership or Sponsorship or Annual Ball. You can turn off all cookies or only specific cookies using your browser settings. If you disable all cookies, some features will not work and the website may not function properly.

 

 

Wayland Agricultural Society CIC

Registered Office: 4b Church Street, Diss, Norfolk IP22 4DD